Southampton City Council50 Years of City Status Stay connected logo

Stay connected

Our free email alerts service will help keep you connected to the things that matter to you.

Choose from a range of topics including:
Events, leisure and culture, library offers and community news,
job alerts, road works, city news and more...

Enter your email address below to get started or to edit your account.

  Close

You are here:home > Your council > Information Requests > Data Protection Act 1998

Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) regulates how personal information relating to living individuals is dealt with.

The DPA lays down detailed conditions for the processing of personal data and gives rights to individuals to access information held about them and to have inaccurate data corrected or erased.

The DPA recognises that information is power, particularly when the information contains personal data, which is capable of being processed by computer in many different ways and for many different purposes. Misuse of this power can cause considerable damage or distress to those individuals whose data is misused.

The aim of the DPA is therefore to control the use of personal data and ensure that all data controllers follow a standard approach in handling such data. There are eight data protection principles in the Act, which when adhered to, should result in personal data being dealt with properly.

Downloadable documents

Icon Name of file Size Download time
PDF document Requesting Information About Others 55 KB 0secs @ 2Mbps
PDF document Subject Access Request Form 92 KB 0secs @ 2Mbps
PDF document Requesting Information About Yourself 102 KB 0secs @ 2Mbps
PDF document Third Party Request Form 67 KB 0secs @ 2Mbps
Link to download Adobe Acrobat if required

Contact information