Minutes:
RESOLVED that subject to certain decisions that may, from time to time be made by the Council, the following Committees, Sub-Committees and other bodies be appointed with the allocation of seats to political groups shown therein and they be delegated authority to act within their Terms of Reference.
(a) APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS
Political Group |
Seats on Council |
% |
Labour |
30 |
62.5 |
Conservative |
16 |
33.33 |
Liberal Democrats |
2 |
4.16 |
Committees |
Labour |
Conservative |
Lib Dem |
Number of Seats to Groups |
Overview and Scrutiny Management(10) |
6 Cllr Barnes-Andrews Cllr Chaloner Cllr Lewzey Cllr McEwing Cllr Pope Cllr Tucker |
3 Cllr Fitzhenry Cllr Hannides Cllr Moulton |
1 Cllr Vinson |
10 |
Planning and Rights of Way (7) |
4 Cllr Mrs Blatchford Cllr Cunio Cllr Lloyd Cllr Shields |
3 Cllr Claisse Cllr L Harris Cllr Smith |
0 |
7 |
Employment and Appeals Panel (7)
|
5 Cllr McEwing Cllr Mintoff Cllr Noon Cllr Tucker Cllr Whitbread |
2 Cllr Kolker Cllr B Harris |
0 |
7 |
Chief Officer Employment Panel (7) |
5 Cllr Letts Cllr Rayment Cllr Stevens Cllr Thorpe Cllr Dr Williams |
2 Cllr Moulton Cllr Smith
|
0 |
7 |
Licensing Committee (13)
|
8 Cllr Mrs Blatchford Cllr Cunio Cllr Laming Cllr Lewzey Cllr Lloyd Cllr Spicer Cllr Thomas Cllr Tucker
|
5 Cllr Fitzhenry Cllr B Harris Cllr L Harris Cllr Parnell Cllr Vassiliou
|
0
|
13 |
New from July Governance Committee - Combined Standards and Governance and Audit Committees (9) includes 2 Independent Members
|
4 Cllr Chaloner Cllr Furnell Cllr Kaur Cllr Keogh |
3 Cllr Daunt Cllr Hannides Cllr Inglis
|
0 |
7 |
Sub-Committees |
||||
|
Labour |
Con |
Lib Dem |
|
Health Overview and Scrutiny Panel (7) |
5 Cllr Jeffery Cllr Lewzey Cllr McEwing Cllr Pope Cllr Tucker
|
2 Cllr Baillie Cllr Parnell
|
0 |
7 |
Scrutiny Panel A (7) |
4 Cllr Noon Cllr Mintoff Cllr Thomas Cllr Whitbread
|
2 Cllr Daunt Cllr Claisse
|
1 Cllr Vinson |
7 |
Scrutiny Panel B (7) |
4 Cllr Furnell Cllr Kaur Cllr Dr Paffey Cllr Shields
|
2 Cllr Baillie Cllr Norris
|
1 Cllr Turner |
7 |
Licensing General Sub-Committee (5) (Membership must come from membership of Licensing Committee) |
3 Cllr Mrs Blatchford Cllr Cunio Cllr Thomas |
2 Cllr Parnell Cllr Vassiliou
|
0 |
5 |
New from July Standards Sub-Committee (4) Including 1 Independent Member (Membership from Governance Committee) |
2 Cllr Kaur Cllr Keogh |
1 Cllr Hannides
|
0 |
3 |
Standards Appeal Sub-Committee (4) Including 1 Independent Member (Membership from Governance Committee) |
2 Cllr Furnell Cllr Chaloner |
1 Cllr Inglis
|
0 |
3 |
TOTAL |
52 |
28 |
3 |
83 |
1) Appointment to Committees / Sub-Committees and other Bodies NOT subject to political proportionality and therefore not included in the above calculations.
Committee/Sub- Committee |
Labour |
Con |
Lib Dem |
Number of Seats to Groups |
Standards and Governance ((10) including the Mayor and 4 independent members) N.B. Appointment to S&G until end of June only |
2 Cllr Laming Cllr Keogh
|
2 Cllr Hannides Cllr Inglis |
2 Cllr Vinson Cllr Turner |
6 |
Licensing and Gambling Sub-Committee (3) (Any 3 Members drawn from the Licensing Committee membership on rotation basis)
|
1 (+1) |
1(+1) |
0
|
3 |
Other bodies
|
Labour |
Cons |
Lib Dem |
|
Hampshire Fire and Rescue Authority (3) |
2 Cllr Barnes-Andrews Cllr Thomas |
1 Cllr Smith
|
0 |
3 |
South East Employers (3 + 3)
|
2 Cllr Letts Cllr Tucker (Deputy)
|
2
|
2 Cllr Vinson Cllr Turner (Deputy)
|
6 |
Local Democracy Network for Councillors (2) |
|
1 |
1 Cllr Vinson |
2 |
Partnership for Urban South Hampshire – Overview and Scrutiny Committee (1) |
|
|
1 Vinson |
1 |
Police Joint Committee (Police Authority) (1) (Overall proportionality is calculated across the County. This may require a change in appointment |
1 Cllr Rayment Cllr Mrs Blatchford (Deputy)
|
|
|
1 |
Until November Shadow Police and Crime Panel (1) plus 1 deputy (Overall proportionality is calculated across the County.) |
1 Cllr Rayment Cllr Mrs Blatchford (Deputy)
|
|
|
1 |
New Shadow Health and Well-being Board (5) – Cabinet Members for Adults, Children’s Services and Communities plus one each from opposition Groups |
3 Cllr Stevens Cllr Bogle Cllr Rayment |
1 Cllr Baillie |
1 |
5 |
(b) APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS
RESOLVED that the following Chairs be elected for the 2012/13 municipal year and that the Vice-Chairs be elected at their first meetings of the municipal year:-
Committee/Panel |
Chair |
Overview and Scrutiny Management |
Cllr Moulton |
Planning and Rights of Way |
Cllr Mrs Blatchford |
Employment and Appeals |
Cllr McEwing |
Chief Officer Employment |
Cllr Dr. Williams |
Licensing |
Cllr Cunio |
Governance |
Cllr Furnell |
Health Overview and Scrutiny |
Cllr Pope |
Scrutiny A |
Cllr Noon |
Scrutiny B |
Cllr Dr Paffey |
Licensing General Sub-Committee |
Cllr Cunio |
Standards Sub-Committee |
Cllr Kaur |
Standards Appeal Sub-Committee |
Cllr Furnell |
(c) OTHER APPOINTMENTS
It was noted that the following co-opted Members for the Overview and Scrutiny Management Committee had been nominated by their respective organisations:
· Mr T Blackshaw as Representative of the Church of England; and
· Mrs U Topp as Representative of the Catholic Church; and
That the following appointments were still awaiting nomination, and would come from their respective body’s first meeting of the year:
· Parent Governor Representative; and
· Primary Parent Governor Representative