Councillor Simon Letts

Title: Leader of the Council

Party: Labour

Ward: Bitterne

Other councillors representing this Ward:

Surgery details

Councillor Letts holds a surgery on the first Tuesday of the month, between 10 and 12noon, at Hinkler Place Community Centre. Councillor Letts is happy to visit you in your own home by arrangement. To make an appointment, please phone or email Councillor Letts using the details given on this page.

Contact information

Correspondence address: 
c/o Member Services
Southampton City Council
Civic Centre
Southampton
SO14 7LY

Bus. phone:  07980170762

Email:  councillor.s.letts@southampton.gov.uk

Download Councillor Simon Letts contact details as VCard

Committee appointments

Terms of Office

  • 04/05/2006 - 06/05/2010
  • 06/05/2010 - 22/05/2014
  • 22/05/2014 - 03/05/2018

Appointments to outside bodies

Additional Information

Biography:

Cllr Simon Letts was appointed Leader of Southampton City Council on

15 May 2013.  Councillor Letts has lived in Southampton since 1981 having come to the city to study Chemistry at the University. Upon Graduation he set up a small business developing real time game simulations. He first joined the Council in 1991 as a member for the Millbrook ward soon after he trained as a Science teacher and has taught in local schools for twenty years. He met his partner Carolyn in 1993 and they live in Freemantle with their two children Owen 20 and Emma 14. Since 2006 Cllr Letts has represented the Bitterne Ward.

 

Outside of politics he volunteers for a local children’s charity and enjoys sport, reading and occasional visits to the cinema, theatre and pub where he enjoys a good pint of real ale.

 

Political Biography

 

 

1984 Joined the Labour Party

 

1991 – 1995   Served as Ward Councillor for Millbrook from 1991-1995

Vice-Chair, Strategy Development Committee

Vice-Chair, Planning Committee

 

2002 - 2004   Chair, Environment & Transport Scrutiny Panel

 

2006 - 2012  Chair, Overview & Scrutiny Management Committee and opposition spokesperson for Environment & Transport.

  Co-ordinated policy development for the opposition

 

2012 – 2013  Cabinet Member for Resources (Finance, HR, Property, Strategic Planning

 

 

Political Interests

 

  • Public engagement and Democracy
  • Holistic economic development
  • The public realm
  • Raising aspirations and creating economic opportunities
  • Encouraging the knowledge economy
  • Lifelong learning and training to equip Southampton people for the employment opportunities of the future.