Privacy notice - Funerals and bereavement

In order to provide bereavement services to you, it is necessary for us to collect and hold personal information about you. This information collected and held will vary and depend on the nature of the services used.

Examples of the bereavement services in which personal information will be gathered are:

Cremation, burial and memorial applications, transfer of exclusive rights of burial, correspondence.

This information will include:

  • Basic details about you such as address, telephone number, email address on cremation application forms
  • Basic details about you such as address, telephone number, email address on burial application forms
  • Basic details about you such as address, telephone number, email address on memorial application forms

Who is processing my data?

All personal data held, is processed in accordance with data protection law. The Data Controller for the information outlined in this privacy notice is Southampton City Council.

How will we use the information we hold about you?

We will collect information about you (where applicable) to:

  • Be placed on record as the applicant for a cremation application
  • Be placed on record as the applicant for a burial application
  • To record you are the grantee of an exclusive right of burial
  • To process all memorial applications and to send out subsequent memorial renewals
  • To contact you concerning any of the above

We will not share any information to anyone outside of the service without your consent and if you want to see a copy of any information held by the service, please contact us directly.

What is the legal basis for us to process your data?

The legal basis for processing the data for the above purposes will be one of the following:

  • Carrying out of a contract to which you are a party
  • Our legal obligation under Local Authorities Cemeteries Order 1977
  • Our legal obligation under The Cremation (England & Wales) Regulations 2017
  • In the public interest or in the exercise of official authority
  • In some instances we made need your consent to process personal data. If so, this will be made clear, and you will have the right to withdraw your consent at any time

You are obliged to provide the personal data requested. Possible consequences of failure to provide such information would result delaying your request of service.

Who we will share your information with

We only share your information with our partner organisations when it is necessary to carry out the services being provided. These partner organisations include funeral directors, stonemasons, memorial suppliers and medical referees.

There may be certain circumstances where we would share information because we are required to do so by law, to safeguard public safety, and in risk of harm or emergency situations. Any information which is shared will only be shared on a need to know basis, with appropriate individuals. Only the minimum information for the purpose will be shared.

We may also share personal information to prevent, investigate or prosecute criminal offences, or as the law otherwise allows.

Providing accurate information

It is important that we hold accurate and up to date information about you in order to assess your needs and deliver the appropriate services. If any of your details have changed, or change in the future, please ensure that you inform us as soon as possible so that we can update your records.

Further information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you, to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information, for incorrect information to be corrected (where the law permits) and to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information. In certain circumstances you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. Your information will not be subjected to automated decision-making.

Some bereavement information is retained indefinitely as required by cremation and burial law. Other personal data will be held for the period specified in the SCC Retention Schedule.

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information please contact registrars@southampton.gov.uk.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way we are handling your personal information. Details on how you can do this can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office website.